NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] Turpin v. Christenson, 269 Ga. 226, 239, 497 S.E.2d 216 (1998). Trial counsel's question to the officer was designed to show that he was being overly dramatic on the witness stand, and the officer's answer supported that theory. Appellant has not shown that this trial tactic was patently unreasonable and has therefore
(c) Appellant next contends that trial counsel was deficient in failing to request a jury charge on accident. See OCGA § 16-2-2 ("A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence."). However, self-defense was Appellant's theory of the case, and the only possible evidentiary support for an accident charge was Appellant's own confused and contradictory testimony about the cause of his second shot to Jefferies's head.